Among projects of Lithuanian soprano Ausrine Stundyte are Renata in The Fiery Angel in Warsaw and at the Festival of Aix-en-Provence, Toscain Helsinki and Zemlinsky’s Lyrische Symphonie and Schlussgesang in Götterdämmerung in Tokyo.

2019 she will give her debuts at Opera National de Paris as Katarina Ismailova in Shostakovich’s Lady Macbeth of the Mtsensk District and at Vienna State Opera in the title role of Salome. She will return to Berlin State Opera for more Salome.

2020 she will sing, among others, Renata in a new production The Fiery Angel at Theater an der Wien.

Recent highlights include her role debuts in the title role of Salome at Staatsoper Berlin and of Carlotta in Schreker’s Die Gezeichneten at Komische Oper, Heliane in Korngold’s Das Wunder der Heliane in Antwerp, Bianca in Zemlinsky’s Eine florentinische Tragödie in Amsterdam, Catalani’s Loreley at St. Gallen Festival, Renata in Zurich staged by Calixto Bieito and conducted by Gianandrea Noseda, in Munich and conducted by Kazushi Ono in Lyon, Venus in Tannhäuser staged by Calixto Bieito in Venice and Antwerp, Katarina Ismailova in Lyon staged by Dmitry Tcherniakov and conducted by Kazushi Ono and in Antwerp under Dmitri Jurowski and staged by Calixto Bieito, Montezuma in Rihm’s Die Eroberung von Mexiko in Peter Konwitschny’s production in Cologne and Madrid, Leonore in Fidelio in concert performances in Israel and fully staged at Vienna Volksoper and in Florence under Zubin Mehta, Margherita in Boitos Mefistofele in Munich, Judit in Bartok’s Duke Bluebeard’s Castle at Komischen Oper Berlin (stage director: Calixto Bieito), the title role in Tosca in Seattle and Sao Paulo, Chrysothemis in Elektra in Antwerp, the title role in La Gioconda in St. Gallen or Cio-Cio-San in Puccini’s Madame Butterfly at the Savonlinna Opera Festival and in Seattle.

Ausrine Stundyte started her career with appearances at Oper Leipzig and as a member of the ensemble of Cologne Opera, she guested in Essen, Lübeck, Lisbon or - as Sieglinde in Die Walküre - in Palermo.

Born in Vilnius, Ausrine Stundyte studied voice at the Lithuanian Music Accademy with Prof. Irena Milkeviciute and at Hochschule für Musik und Theater in Leipzig with Prof. Helga Forner.

She received several Scholarships and awards, among them a special award of Chambre Professionnelle des Directeurs d'Opéra Paris, a special award of the Helikon Opera Moscow and 2nd price for operetta at the 25th International Hans Gabor Belvedere Competition in Vienna as well as the Offenbach award of the city of Cologne.

She is working with conductors such as Gianandrea Noseda, Zubin Metha, Fabio Luisi, Jeffrey Tate, Julia Jones, Julian Kovatchev, Marco Armiliato, Dmitri Jurowski, Markus Stenz or Gabriel Feltz and with stage directors like Calixto Bieito, Robert Carsen, Peter Konwitschny, Graham Vick, David Alden, Christof Nel, Pierre Audi, Tatjana Gürbaca or Anthony Pilavachi.

She sings a large concert and lied repertoire, which she performes at Gewandhaus Leipzig, as well as at the Philharmonie of Cologne and Essen. 

With Mitteldeutscher Rundfunk Ausrine Stundyte recorded songs by Hermann Heyer.

 

 
_E3Y0333.jpg

REPERTOIRE

Opera

 

Bartók "Bluebeard's Castle".........Judith
Beethoven "Fidelio".............Leonore
Janáček "Katja Kabanova"........Katja
Giordano "Andrea Chénier".........Maddalena
Korngold "Die tote Stadt"........Marietta

Korngold "das Wunder der Heliane".....Heliane
Leoncavallo "Pagliacci"...........Nedda
Poulenc "La voix humaine".....Sopran
Prokofiev "Ognenny angel"("The Fiery Angel")....Renata
Puccini "Madama Butterfly"........Cio-Cio-San
Puccini "Manon Lescaut"........Manon
Puccini "Tosca".............Tosca
Rihm "Die Eroberung von Mexico"....Montezuma
Ruders "Selma Jezková"...........Selma
Schostakowitsch "Lady Macbeth von Mzensk"....Katerina
Strauss, Richard "Der Rosenkavalier"..........Marschallin
Strauss, Richard "Electra".............Chrysothemis

Strauss, Richard "Salome".........Salome
Tchaikowski "Eugen Onegin".........Tatjana
Tchaikowski "Pique Dame".........Lisa
Tchaikowski "Tcharodejka".........Nastasja
Verdi "Don Carlos"..........Elisabeth
Verdi "Un ballo in maschera"......Amelia
Verdi "Othello".............Desdemona
Wagner "Die Götterdämmerung".......Gutrune
Wagner "Walküre"................Sieglinde
Wagner "Parsifal"................Kundry
Wagner "Tannhäuser"...........Venus

Concert

Berg "Sieben frühe Lieder" 

Strauss, Richard "Vier letzte Lieder"

Wagner "Wesendonck Lieder"

Zemlinsky "Lyrische Symphonie"

_E3Y0632.jpg

Tosca

Helsinki, Finnland

9, 13, 19, 21, 25, 27 september 2018

6, 13, 16, 18 october 2018

 

zemlinsky, lyrische symphonie

Tokyo bunka kaikan, japan

24 october 2018

 

Wagner, Walküre

Shinjuku bunka center, japan

28 october 2018

SALOME

TEATRO COMUNALE DI BOLOGNA, Italy

15, 17, 20 Februar 2019

 

Lady mackbeth of mtsensk

opéra bastille, paris, france

2, 6, 9, 13, 16, 19, 22, 15 April 2019