Among the future projects of Ausrine Stundyte, we will see her as Venus in Tannhäuser in Venice, Renate in The Fiery Angel in Lyon, Munich and Zurich and Catalani's Loreley at St.Gallen Festival.

in 2016, she sang Venus in Tannhäuser (Antwerp), Katarina Ismailova in Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Lyon) and Leonore with Israel Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Zubin Mehta.

In 2015, she sang the title role in Tosca (Seattle), performed her very first Judith in Bartok's Bluebeard's Castle (the Komische Oper, Berlin - director: Calixto Bieito) and sang Leonore in Fidelio in Volksoper Wien and in Maggio Musicale (Florence) with Zubin Mehta. In Munich she was very successful in the title role as Selma Jezkova of Poul Ruders.

In 2014, she enjoyed two successful debuts at the Vlaamse Opera in Antwerp and Gent; first she gained an outstanding personal success as Katarina Ismailova under Dmitri Jurowski(directed by Calixto Bieito) followed by the role of Chrysothemis in Elektra - also under Jurowski. 

In the same year, she had very successful debuts as Leonore in Fidelio (Vienna Volksoper) andprimed as La Gioconda (St. Gallen). She ravelled as Cio-Cio-San in Puccini's Madame Butterfly at the Opera Festival (Savonlinna) and as Tosca(Sao Paulo).

In 2013, as Montezuma in Wolfgang Rihm's ‘The Conquest of Mexico’ was a unprecedented success at the Teatro Real (Madrid).

In Essen, she sang the parts of Nedda and Cio-Cio-San; in Lübeck as Marschallin in Der Rosenkavalier, Maddalena di Coigny in Andrea Chenier and the title role in Tosca. In Lisbon - as Mimi and as the title role of Katia Kabanova, In Palermo as Sieglinde in Die Walküre and in Seattle as Cio-Cio-San and Tosca.

With the start of the 2003/2004 season, Ausrine Stundyte was engaged at the Cologne Opera. There she sang Nedda in I Pagliacci, and among others, as Mimi in La Bohème, Agathe in Der Freischütz and Cio-Cio-San in Madame Butterfly.

Ausrine Stundyte originates from Vilnius and studied singing at the Lithuanian Academy of Music with Prof. Irena Milkeviciute, after continuing her studies in 2000 in the Academy of Music and Theatre in Leipzig with Prof. Helga Forner.

Ausrine has received several awards and scholarships, including the Special Prize of the Chambre Professionnelle des Directeurs d'Opéra Paris; the special prize of the Helikon Opera (Moscow) and the 2nd prize operetta at the 25th International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition (Vienna) as well as with the Offenbach price in the Cologne Opera.

During her studies, she has sang small roles at the Leipzig Opera, where she returned in 2009 as Mimi in Peter Konwitschny's La Bohème.

Ausrine has worked with the following conductors: Fabio Luisi, Jeffrey Tate, Julia Jones, Julian Kovatchev, Marco Armiliato, Dmitri Jurowski, Markus Stenz and Gabriel Feltz, 

… and with directors like

Calixto Bieito, Robert Carsen, Peter Konwitschny, Graham Vick, David Alden, Christof Nel, Pierre Audi, Tatjana Gürbaca, David Bösch and Anthony Pilavachi.

As a concert singer, she performed among others at the Gewandhaus Leipzig, the Liederhalle Stuttgart and in the Cologne Philharmonie Essen.

Her extensive concert repertoire includes songs and the song cycles by Strauss, Berg and Wagner.

For the MDR, Ausrine Stundyte had songs by Hermann Heyer recorded.

 

 
_E3Y0333.jpg

REPERTOIRE

Opera

 

Bartók "Bluebeard's Castle".........Judith
Beethoven "Fidelio".............Leonore
Janáček "Katja Kabanova"........Katja
Giordano "Andrea Chénier".........Maddalena
Korngold "Die tote Stadt"........Marietta
Leoncavallo "Pagliacci"...........Nedda
Martinu "Ariadne".............Ariadne
Mascagni "Cavalleria rusticana".......Santuzza
Poulenc "La voix humaine".....Sopran
Prokofiev "Ognenny angel"("The Fiery Angel")....Renata
Puccini "Bohème"............Mimi
Puccini "Madama Butterfly"........Cio-Cio-San
Puccini "Manon Lescaut"........Manon
Puccini "Tosca".............Tosca
Rihm "Die Eroberung von Mexico"....Montezuma
Ruders "Selma Jezková"...........Selma
Schostakowitsch "Lady Macbeth von Mzensk"....Katerina
Strauss, Richard "Der Rosenkavalier"..........Marschallin
Strauss, Richard "Electra".............Chrysothemis
Tchaikowski "Eugen Onegin".........Tatjana
Tchaikowski "Pique Dame".........Lisa
Tchaikowski "Tcharodejka".........Nastasja
Verdi "Don Carlos"..........Elisabeth
Verdi "Un ballo in maschera"......Amelia
Verdi "Othello".............Desdemona
Wagner "Die Götterdämmerung".......Gutrune
Wagner "Walküre"................Sieglinde
Wagner "Parsifal"................Kundry
Wagner "Tanhäuser"...........Venus
 

Concert

Berg "Sieben frühe Lieder" 

Strauss, Richard "Vier letzte Lieder"

Wagner "Wesendonck Lieder

_E3Y0632.jpg

HELIANE (DAS WUNDER DER HELIANE)

GENT

15, 17, 20, 23  SEPTEMBER 2017

ANTWERPEN

1, 3, 5, 8, 10  October 2017

 

BIANCA ( EINE FLORENTINISCHE TRAGÖDIE )

AMSTERDAM

11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 24, 26, 28 NOVEMBER 2017

 

CARLOTTA ( DIE GEZEICHNETEN )

BERLIN, KOMISCHE OPER

21, 27 JANUAR,  1, 10, 18 FEBRUAR,  11 JULI 2018

 

SALOME

BERLIN, STAATSOPER UNTER DEN LINDEN

4, 8, 10, 14, 17 MARCH 2018

 

RENATA ( THE FIERY ANGEL )

WARSAW, POLISH NATIONAL OPERA

13, 15, 17, 20, 22 MAY 2018